lancer meter

SlowCar

Active Member
Senior Member

SlowCar

Active Member
Senior Member
Mar 23, 2004
44
3
3,008
can anyone tell me where can i install lancer meter?? now i'm using wira meter...
or maybe can give me the wiring detail to D.I.Y
 

WAJA2003

Senior Member
Senior Member

WAJA2003

Senior Member
Senior Member
Nov 14, 2003
2,107
22
3,138
Shah Alam
Visit site
Errr in all wiring shop hv done it.....
But it will hv litter small space between the meter n panel...but still ok...bcs small only.....
But if 1.3 meter 1 use lancer meter i donno need mod what lahh...
 

alvin24

3,000 RPM
Senior Member

alvin24

3,000 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 14, 2003
3,109
27
5,148
U wanna install lancer meter onto your proton? Is your car running on Siemen's ECU? If it is... u can start advertising to sell off your lancer meter liau... RPM won't jalan.
 

camsaw

Known Member
Senior Member

camsaw

Known Member
Senior Member
Dec 11, 2003
71
3
5,008
can get the Lancer meter at some halfcut shops, wiring shops can do installation for you.

Siemens ECU can still work with Lancer meter, my Siemens Wira 1.5 is using one now ;)
 

WAJA2003

Senior Member
Senior Member

WAJA2003

Senior Member
Senior Member
Nov 14, 2003
2,107
22
3,138
Shah Alam
Visit site
Errr normaly install fees how much???
If i buy 1 lancer meter n put in wira 1.3 GL...need mod many wire arr?? or just add RPM wire only??
 

stealth

Known Member
Senior Member

stealth

Known Member
Senior Member
Apr 7, 2004
320
0
3,016
Visit site
Originally posted by camsaw@Dec 22 2004, 13:32
can get the Lancer meter at some halfcut shops, wiring shops can do installation for you.

Siemens ECU can still work with Lancer meter, my Siemens Wira 1.5 is using one now ;)
y wud u use a lancer meter wit yor proton dash wen originally u oledi have a good meter panel :blink: :rolleyes:
 

camsaw

Known Member
Senior Member

camsaw

Known Member
Senior Member
Dec 11, 2003
71
3
5,008
Stealth,
hehe...it's bcoz my stock Proton meter had a stupid problem. Sometimes driving until halfway (or even idling), the tachometer needle would suddenly goes up to 4000~6000rpm automatically, it would drop to normal after 3~10mins. The engine was not revving so high, just the tachometer went mad. :blink:

i had another fren who drives Siemens ECU Wira 1.5 also face this problem, i heard from a "unconfirmed" news saying it's bcoz the sensor position is not good, when the sensor heats up, the tachometer goes mad, don't know it's true or not. :rolleyes:

Anyway, after changing to Lancer meter (6500rpm redline one), no more this problem. :)
 

SlowCar

Active Member
Senior Member

SlowCar

Active Member
Senior Member
Thread starter
Mar 23, 2004
44
3
3,008
i know any wireman can do it. but how much?? i alredy using vr4 engine and lancer dashboard. i use wira 260km/h meter last time, now the rpm niddle putus liao. so need to change to lancer meter lor. anyone know any shop that cost less for mod???
 

xin

500 RPM
Senior Member

xin

500 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 4, 2004
626
0
3,016
erm installation for carb will be more more expensive then injection
 

lby

Known Member
Senior Member

lby

Known Member
Senior Member
May 1, 2005
209
3
3,018
Johor Bahru
www.lby.fotopic.net
i thought is the same?just tap 1 more wire from distributor only rite?how much does the installation for injection cost?so i have better idea for the installation.thanks